Privacy Statement


Leicestershire County Council Fair Processing Notice

This notice is to tell you about why we need your information and how we will handle it. This notice is for First Contact Plus service

What Information do we need from you?

We need to know the following about you: name ,address, email address, telephone number and date of birth

Why do we need this?

We need this information so that someone from the First Contact Plus Service can contact you and discuss how we can help you with the areas of need which you requested help and support with. We will also use your information when making referrals to other services who can support you. The information will also be used by First Contact Plus to conduct a follow up call to find out if any issues identified had been addressed.

Why are we allowed to process your information?

Data protection law allows us to process your information within certain conditions. In this case we are using your consent as the lawful condition for us to do this.

We are also need an appropriate lawful reason to processing sensitive data. In this case we are processing your sensitive personal data because you have given your consent.

Who will we share this with?

Sometimes we need to share your information with others. We will only do this when it is necessary in order to offer you this service, or if we are required to do so by law. We do not plan to share it with anyone else or use it for anything else. When it is necessary, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations: Local Authority, District Councils, Police, Fire Service, Department of Works and Pensions, Voluntary Sector & Charities.

How will we keep it secure?

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Only the people who need to see your personal information will be allowed access to it. We will not send your information outside of the UK.

How long will we keep it for?

We will only keep this information for as long as necessary or as the law requires. For this service that would normally be 7 years – in accordance with the Public Health departmental GDPR requirements. We have a customer management system where all data is added and stored. This is password protected and meets council data protection compliance.

What if something changes?

If the information you provided changes or your circumstances change please contact firstcontact@leics.gov.uk or Admin Team on 0116 3054286. If we need to change something like who we want to share this information with, we will contact you to let you know.

What are your rights?

You may request to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. The law also provides you with other rights regarding your information including some around; correction of inaccurate data, objection to processing, moving your information to somewhere else, and in some cases, getting your information deleted.

If you are unhappy with the way your data is being handled or if you need to contact Leicestershire County Council’s Data Protection Officer, please contact the Policy and Assurance Team policyandassurance@leics.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with any response you may receive from us based on a complaint or concern about your personal information, you then have the option of contacting the Information Commissioners Office to take that complaint further. The Information Commissioners Office does like to see that you have raised a complaint with the Council first and received a response before contacting them.  If you do wish to contact them, the address details can be found below:

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk